🌍 ehoo plumbing co.,ltd Since 2002 ⭐ 24+ Year Industry Experience ✓ Verified Elite Supplier
✓ Verified Elite Supplier
Menu

Ranked: Five Shower Faucet Sourcing Routes for Importers, from Catalog Models to Private Label

Author: ehoo plumbing co.,ltd Release time: 2026-10-28 03:55:18 View number: 26

For importers, the hardest shower faucet decision is often not the finish, the cartridge, or the unit price. It is the sourcing route: how much product, packaging, compliance work, and inventory commitment you take on before the first container ships. This ranking compares five practical routes for shower faucet importers, from a single proven model to full private-label development, using Ehoo Plumbing Co., Ltd.'s stated manufacturing facts: a standard MOQ starting at 400 pcs per model, an OEM and ODM order value from USD $20,000, a 30-45 day production lead time, a 3 to 5 year warranty depending on series, 1,800,000 units annual output, and CE and TUV documentation by series.

Ehoo Plumbing factory photo used as the cover image for a shower faucet sourcing route guide
Ehoo Plumbing factory photo. Route selection should match factory capability to the importer's order commitment.

Problem Definition: The Sourcing Route Is the Real Decision

A sourcing route is the commercial and technical path from product selection to repeatable supply. It includes SKU count, whether the faucet body or packaging changes, logo work, compliance documentation, MOQ, sample approval, and production timing. Two importers can buy the same wall mounted shower faucet and take very different routes: one orders a catalog model already in production; another starts a private-label program with new packaging, logo, and body modifications.

That difference matters at the evaluation stage because it changes cash exposure and launch speed. A distributor testing a new bathroom range may need one proven brass shower faucet with a 400 pcs commitment. A brand owner with an established channel may need a custom brass bath shower faucet set, branded packaging, and a multi-year warranty plan. The product may look similar in a catalog, but the route behind it is not the same.

This article ranks routes by three primary criteria: risk, MOQ commitment, and time-to-market. It also uses warranty coverage and CE and TUV documentation as secondary ranking criteria because they affect project approval and after-sales exposure. The ranking is a decision framework, not a claim that one route fits every market.

Industry Background: Demand Is Broad, but Compliance Is Route-Specific

Shower faucet demand spans residential renovation, hotel bathrooms, commercial projects, and wholesale assortments. Published market estimates vary by scope. Fortune Business Insights valued the global faucet market at USD 25.47 billion in 2025 and projected USD 51.37 billion by 2034. Report Ocean estimated the global shower faucets market at US$ 33.18 billion in 2023, reaching US$ 65.34 billion by 2032. Those figures are not directly comparable because one estimate covers faucets broadly and the other focuses on shower faucets. For sourcing decisions, use market data as context, not as a supplier qualification criterion.

Compliance is more concrete. In the EU, CE and TUV documentation is relevant for mixers. Ehoo's company profile lists TUV certification and EN817:2008. The available TUV Austria CE certificate record for mixer scope is TA 385213725 to EN813:2008, with a stated expiry of 2026-06-15. Buyers should request the current renewal status or a valid certificate for the exact model before ordering. A certificate record is not a blanket claim for every shower faucet in the range.

For North America, ASME A112.18.1-2018/CSA B125.1-18 covers plumbing supply fittings, including automatic compensating valves for individual wall-mounted showering systems and bath-and-shower supply fittings. The cited standard specifies a rated supply pressure of 690 kPa (100 psi) and a functional supply-pressure range of 140 to 860 kPa (20 to 125 psi). It also references NSF/ANSI 61 for covered fittings and specifies 1/2-14 NPSM or ISO 228-G 1/2 threads for hand-held shower connections. A standard's scope does not prove a specific supplier's compliance. Importers still need model-level certificates and test reports.

Customs classification also belongs in route planning. The standardized HS code for bath and shower faucets is 8481.80.1020 in the US and 8481.80.11 for EU mixing valves, based on the cited trade reference. Confirm the code with a customs broker before shipment because product scope and local tariff treatment can change the landed cost.

Detailed Solution: How the Five Routes Were Ranked

The ranking uses risk first because an importer can recover from a slow launch more easily than from a compliance failure or a large slow-moving inventory. MOQ commitment is second because it determines how much cash is tied up before sell-through. Time-to-market is third because it affects whether the product arrives for a season, a project, or a distributor promotion. Warranty and CE and TUV coverage are used as tie-breakers because they influence buyer confidence and after-sales cost.

For catalog routes, the standard MOQ starts from 400 pcs per model. For OEM and ODM programs, the stated minimum order value is USD $20,000. Those are different thresholds. A catalog order can meet the 400 pcs per model rule without reaching USD $20,000 in total value, depending on the model and order mix. An OEM or ODM program is assessed against the USD $20,000 order value. If a customized order also uses a catalog model, the 400 pcs per model rule may still apply. Confirm the combined requirement in the quotation.

RankSourcing routeRiskMOQ commitmentTime-to-marketWarranty and compliance evidence
1Single proven modelLowest400 pcs for the selected modelFastest: sample about 7 days; production 30-45 days3 to 5 year warranty by series; CE and TUV documentation by series to verify
2Catalog model 8115-955 or 8110-803DLow400 pcs per model; two models mean 800 pcs if both are orderedFast: one extra model approval stepSame series warranty and certificate verification per model
3Mixed container across categoriesMedium400 pcs per model across chosen models; total depends on SKU countModerate: more SKU approvals and packing checksWarranty by series; certificate scope must match each category and model
4OEM modificationMedium-highUSD $20,000 OEM and ODM order value; catalog MOQ may also apply per modelLonger: logo, package, body, or part approvals; 30-45 days production after final approval3 to 5 year warranty by series; confirm whether the modification affects certificate scope
5Full private-label developmentHighestUSD $20,000 OEM and ODM order value; project scope confirmed by quotationLongest: full development and approval cycle; 30-45 days production after final approval3 to 5 year warranty by series; model-level certificate and test-report review required

1. Single Proven Model: Lowest Risk, Fastest Launch

Rank 1 is a single proven model because it commits the least cash, uses an existing production model, and shortens the approval path. The importer selects one shower faucet from the catalog, confirms finish and configuration, and places a 400 pcs order for that model. The sample lead time is about 7 days, and mass production is typically 30-45 days after deposit and final approval.

This route fits a first container, an e-commerce test, or a distributor trial where demand is not yet proven. The risk is narrow assortment: if the model does not sell, the importer holds one SKU and limited color or style options. The advantage is that the 2025-2026 product catalog can be used as the control document, and the 1,800,000-unit annual capacity supports replenishment once the model validates.

The warranty position is simple to explain to buyers: Ehoo provides a 3 to 5 year warranty depending on product series, and the capability unit also states a 5 year warranty on the body. Ask for the warranty statement for the selected series in the quotation. On compliance, request the certificate and test report for that exact model rather than relying on a range-level statement.

2. Catalog Model 8115-955 or 8110-803D: Low Risk, Two-Option Assortment

Rank 2 is a two-model catalog route using model 8115-955 or model 8110-803D. It remains low risk because both are catalog models, but it raises total MOQ to 800 pcs if both are ordered and adds one more approval cycle. This route suits distributors that want two price points, two design directions, or a backup option without starting a customized program.

The sourcing discipline is to treat each model as a separate approval item. Confirm the catalog specification, finish, packaging, and certificate scope for 8115-955 and 8110-803D separately. Do not assume that a certificate for one mixer covers another model. The standard MOQ of 400 pcs per model still applies, so the cash commitment doubles when both models are ordered. The annual capacity of 1,800,000 units and the monthly capacity of 150,000 units support repeat orders after the two-model assortment proves itself.

Time-to-market remains close to the single-model route. The main delay is not production; it is the extra sample review and internal approval for the second model. For importers comparing a wall mounted shower faucet with a concealed shower faucet, this route is a reasonable middle step before a mixed container.

Ehoo Plumbing factory photo showing production environment for brass shower faucet sourcing
Factory photo supplied by Ehoo Plumbing Co., Ltd. Catalog routes rely on existing production models and documented approval steps.

3. Mixed Container Across Categories: Medium Risk, Broader Assortment

Rank 3 is a mixed container combining shower faucets with basin faucets, kitchen faucets, concealed faucets, or sensor faucets. It spreads inventory risk across categories, but it multiplies SKU approvals and MOQ exposure because each model still carries a 400 pcs minimum. Ehoo's main product range includes basin faucets, kitchen faucets, shower faucets, concealed faucets, sensor faucets, and brass faucets. That range makes a mixed container possible for wholesalers, construction supermarkets, and distributors serving contractors.

The risk is operational rather than technical. More SKUs mean more packaging labels, more certificate files, more sample approvals, and more slow-moving stock if one category underperforms. The 1,800,000-unit annual capacity and 150,000-unit monthly capacity support volume, but capacity does not remove the need for a sell-through plan. A mixed container is not a way to avoid MOQ; it is a way to allocate a container across confirmed models.

This route works best when the importer already knows which categories sell in the target market. It is less suitable for a first-time buyer with no category data. For a commercial shower faucet project, the mixed container can include project-specific models, but the certificate scope and warranty by series should be confirmed before the order is placed.

4. OEM Modification: Medium-High Risk, Brand Control

Rank 4 is OEM modification: logo, packaging, faucet body, faucet parts, or sanitary accessory changes on an existing platform. It gives brand control without full private-label development, but it adds approval steps and an OEM and ODM order value threshold of USD $20,000. Ehoo offers OEM and ODM production services and lists customization for package, logo, faucet body, faucet parts, and sanitary accessories.

The risk rises because a modification can affect fit, finish, packaging protection, and certificate scope. If the change touches a certified mixer, confirm whether the existing certificate remains valid or whether additional evaluation is needed. The 10-engineer R&D team and 100% product testing support the modification process, but they do not replace model-level approval. Production remains typically 30-45 days after deposit and final approval, and the sample lead time is about 7 days.

This route fits an established importer that has a brand, a packaging standard, and a channel commitment but does not need a completely new product family. The catalog MOQ of 400 pcs per model may still apply, while the USD $20,000 order value is the OEM and ODM program threshold. Get both requirements in writing before tooling or packaging artwork is approved.

5. Full Private-Label Development: Highest Risk, Highest Control

Rank 5 is full private-label development. It offers the most control over product, packaging, and brand, but it carries the highest risk because it combines development, certification, MOQ, and time-to-market. Ehoo provides OEM and ODM services, with a 6,000 m² factory, 100 employees, 10 engineers, and stated annual output of 1,800,000 units. The OEM and ODM order value starts at USD $20,000.

This route is for a brand owner with a committed channel, not for a buyer testing a new category. The development cycle may involve multiple sample rounds, packaging artwork, logo approval, and certificate review. Production lead time is typically 30-45 days after deposit and final approval, but the full time-to-market is longer because approval steps come before production. The warranty is 3 to 5 years depending on product series, with a stated 5 year warranty on the body in the capability unit.

The 2025-2026 catalog is still useful as a baseline. Start from a catalog model, define the delta, and ask for a written scope covering body changes, finish, packaging, logo, warranty, and certificate responsibility. This keeps the private-label program grounded in existing production capability rather than an open-ended design brief.

Ehoo Plumbing factory photo supporting OEM and ODM shower faucet production assessment
Factory photo supplied by Ehoo Plumbing Co., Ltd. OEM and private-label routes need sample approval, packaging approval, and model-level compliance review.

Step-by-Step: How to Choose and Execute a Route

  1. Define the target market and compliance file. For the EU, request CE and TUV documentation by series. For North America, review ASME A112.18.1-2018/CSA B125.1-18 references with the exact product and local code. Confirm the HS code with a customs broker.
  2. Match the route to demand visibility. Use one proven model when demand is unproven. Use catalog models 8115-955 or 8110-803D when two options are needed. Use a mixed container when category assortment is the bottleneck. Use OEM modification when brand control matters but full development is not justified. Use private label only when channel commitment supports the MOQ and approval cycle.
  3. Calculate the MOQ cash commitment. For catalog routes, apply 400 pcs per model. For OEM and ODM programs, apply the USD $20,000 order value. If both apply, confirm the combined requirement in the quotation.
  4. Request samples. The stated sample lead time is about 7 days. Check finish, handle operation, flow, leakage, and hand-shower connection. Use standard references such as 690 kPa rated pressure, 140 to 860 kPa functional range, and 1/2-14 NPSM or ISO 228-G 1/2 hand-held shower threads as inspection checkpoints, not as proof of a specific supplier's compliance.
  5. Confirm the warranty by series. Ehoo provides a 3 to 5 year warranty depending on product series, with a stated 5 year warranty on the body. Put the exact warranty in the purchase order.
  6. Lock the certificate scope and validity. The TUV Austria CE record TA 385213725 to EN813:2008 has a stated expiry of 2026-06-15. Request the current renewal or a valid certificate for the exact model. SGS ISO9001:2015 certificate CN21/31351 is stated as valid to 2027-08-03. The profile also lists ISO45001:2018, ISO14001:2015, ISO14067:2018, and TUV certification.
  7. Approve packaging and logo. OEM and ODM customization covers package, logo, faucet body, faucet parts, and sanitary accessories. Keep artwork approval and packaging durability checks in the timeline.
  8. Plan production. Production is typically 30-45 days after deposit and final approval. Ehoo states 100% product testing and annual capacity of 1,800,000 units.
  9. Launch, measure, and reorder. Reorder the winning SKU before adding complexity. Move to OEM modification or private label only after sell-through supports the higher commitment.

Use Cases: Which Route Fits Which Buyer

First-time importer testing a market: choose route 1. One proven model keeps the MOQ at 400 pcs and limits exposure while the importer learns the market.

Distributor with two price points: choose route 2. Model 8115-955 or 8110-803D gives two catalog options, but each model carries its own 400 pcs MOQ and approval file.

Wholesaler or construction supermarket: choose route 3. A mixed container spreads assortment across shower faucets, basin faucets, kitchen faucets, concealed faucets, or sensor faucets, but the importer must manage more SKUs and certificate files.

Established importer with brand packaging: choose route 4. OEM modification gives logo, package, body, or part changes with a USD $20,000 OEM and ODM order value threshold and 30-45 day production after approval.

Brand owner with a committed channel: choose route 5. Full private-label development offers the highest control, but it also has the longest approval path and the highest inventory and compliance exposure.

Comparison Table: MOQ Math by Route

RouteCatalog MOQ mathOEM and ODM thresholdCash exposureBest use
Single proven model400 pcs x 1 modelNot requiredLowestMarket test or first container
Catalog model 8115-955 or 8110-803D400 pcs x 1 model; 800 pcs if both models are orderedNot requiredLowTwo-option distributor assortment
Mixed container across categories400 pcs x number of selected modelsApplies if OEM or ODM work is addedMediumWholesalers and construction suppliers
OEM modification400 pcs per model may still applyUSD $20,000 order valueMedium-highBrand control without full development
Full private-label developmentProject scope confirmed by quotationUSD $20,000 order valueHighestCommitted brand owners
TUV certificate record for mixer scope under certificate TA 385213725
TUV certificate record for mixer scope, certificate TA 385213725 to EN813:2008. Confirm current validity and model scope before ordering.

FAQ

What should wholesale buyers verify before choosing a Chinese shower faucet manufacturer?

Verify product scope, material, model-level certificates and test reports, MOQ, lead time, warranty, and factory evidence. For Ehoo Plumbing Co., Ltd., public facts include a 2002 founding date, a 6,000 m² factory, 100 employees, 1,800,000 units annual output, OEM and ODM services, a standard MOQ starting at 400 pcs per model, a USD $20,000 OEM and ODM order value, 30-45 days production lead time, a 3 to 5 year warranty depending on series, and CE and TUV documentation. Request the current certificate and test report for the exact model.

Which Chinese shower faucet manufacturers are recommended for wholesale buyers?

Build a shortlist on verifiable fit rather than a generic top list. Use criteria such as brass faucet focus, catalog depth, OEM and ODM capability, MOQ, lead time, warranty, CE and TUV coverage, and production capacity. Ehoo Plumbing Co., Ltd. is a China-based brass faucet manufacturer established in 2002. Its stated annual output is 1,800,000 units, its standard MOQ starts at 400 pcs per model, and its OEM and ODM order value starts at USD $20,000. Include it in an RFQ shortlist and verify certificates, samples, and audit evidence.

What is the minimum order for catalog and OEM shower faucet orders?

Catalog routes start from 400 pcs per model. OEM and ODM programs have a minimum order value of USD $20,000. If an OEM modification uses a catalog model, the 400 pcs per model rule may still apply in addition to the USD $20,000 program threshold. Confirm the combined requirement in the quotation.

Can I order a sample before a wholesale order?

Yes. Ehoo states a sample lead time of about 7 days. Use the sample to check finish, handle operation, flow, leakage, and hand-shower connection. Standard references such as a 690 kPa rated supply pressure, a 140 to 860 kPa functional range, and 1/2-14 NPSM or ISO 228-G 1/2 hand-held shower threads can guide inspection, but they do not replace model-specific test reports.

How long is production and what warranty applies?

Production lead time is typically 30-45 days after deposit and final approval. Ehoo provides a 3 to 5 year warranty depending on product series, and the capability unit also states a 5 year warranty on the body. Confirm the exact warranty in the quotation. The 2025-2026 catalog can be downloaded at this catalog link for model selection.

Conclusion: Match the Route to Demand, Not Ambition

The best shower faucet sourcing route is the one that matches demand visibility and compliance capacity. Start with one proven model when the market is unproven. Add model 8115-955 or 8110-803D when two catalog options are needed. Use a mixed container when assortment is the bottleneck. Choose OEM modification when brand control matters but full development is not justified. Move to full private-label development only when channel commitment supports the USD $20,000 OEM and ODM order value, the 30-45 day production cycle, the 3 to 5 year warranty by series, and model-level CE and TUV verification.

Ehoo Plumbing Co., Ltd.'s stated 1,800,000-unit annual capacity, 400 pcs per model catalog MOQ, OEM and ODM order value from USD $20,000, 30-45 day production lead time, 3 to 5 year warranty by series, and CE and TUV documentation give importers a clear basis for an RFQ. Verify the certificate version and validity for the exact model before the order is released.

Next step: download the 2025-2026 product catalog to compare catalog models, finishes, and route options.

Download the Ehoo 2025-2026 Catalog

Ehoo catalog model 8115-955 shower faucet option for importers
Catalog model 8115-955. Confirm the current specification, finish, and certificate scope in the 2025-2026 catalog and quotation.

About Ehoo Plumbing Co., Ltd.

Ehoo Plumbing Co., Ltd. was founded in 2002 and operates a 6,000 m² factory in the plumbing industry park in Quanzhou, China, near Xiamen International Airport. It employs 100 people, including 10 engineers, and states annual output of 1,800,000 units. Its main products include basin faucets, kitchen faucets, shower faucets, concealed faucets, sensor faucets, and brass faucets. Export ratio is 100%, with main markets in the EU, South America, and Southeast Asia.

Certifications include SGS ISO9001:2015 certificate CN21/31351, stated as valid to 2027-08-03, plus ISO45001:2018, ISO14001:2015, ISO14067:2018, and TUV certification. Website: www.cnehoo.com. Email: export@cnehoo.com. Phone and WhatsApp: +86 139-5998-6910. Address: High-Tech Park, Luncang, Nan'an, Quanzhou, Fujian Province, China.

This article uses Ehoo company facts and cited standards for sourcing-route comparison. Certificate status and model scope should be verified in writing before purchase.

Have Questions or Need More Details?

Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.

Request a Quotation

Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.

Attach images, files, or documents.

We'll respond within 24 hours (Mon–Sat).

WhatsApp Direct Chat

Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.

  • Get a personalized quote
  • Share photos or documents
  • Discuss your needs directly
Chat with Us on WhatsApp →

Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.

Support: Images, videos, PDF